Toll Free: 800-682-6528   |   Local Phone: 252-291-7808   |   Fax:  252-291-1324   |   Email:  info@aircompeq.com

CAREERS          SITE MAP          HOME

Industrial Filters - Zander - Elements

For compressed air and technical gases. Alternative elements for other housings.

Advantages of ZANDER pleated elements:
  • Integrated prefiltration.
  • High dirt holding capacity.
  • Lower energy costs.
  • Four layered.
  • More surface area.
 
Pre-filter element
residual dust
content 3 µm
UltraFilter Kaeser
GmbH
ZANDER Ultrafilter Kaeser
GmbH
ZANDER
V-PE 02/05 02/05 V VS 02/05 V-PE 07/25 07/25 V VS 07/25
V-PE 03/05 03/05 V VS 03/05 V-PE 07/30 07/30 V VS 07/30
V-PE 02/10 02/10 V VS 02/10 V-PE 10/30 10/30 V VS 10/30
V-PE 03/10 03/10 V VS 03/10 V-PE 15/30 15/30 V VS 15/30
V-PE 04/10 04/10 V VS 04/10 V-PE 20/30 20/30 V VS 20/30
V-PE 04/20 04/20 V VS 04/20 V-PE 30/30 30/30 V VS 30/30
V-PE 05/20 05/20 V VS 05/20 V-PE 30/50 30/50 V VS 30/50
V-PE 05/25 05/25 V VS 05/25      
Universal filter
element
residual dust
content 1 µm
residual oil content:
0.5mg/m³
FF 02/05   Z 02/05 FF 07/25   Z 07/25
FF 03/05   Z 03/05 FF 07/30   Z 07/30
FF 02/10   Z 02/10 FF 10/30   Z 10/30
FF 03/10   Z 03/10 FF 15/30   Z 15/30
FF 04/10   Z 04/10 FF 20/30   Z 20/30
FF 04/20   Z 04/20 FF 30/30   Z 30/30
FF 05/20   Z 05/20 FF 30/50   Z 30/50
FF 05/25   Z 05/25      
Fine filter element
residual dust
content 0.01 µm
residual oil content:
0.1mg/m³
MF 02/05   Y 02/05 MF 07/25   Y 07/25
MF 03/05   Y 03/05 MF 07/30   Y 07/30
MF 02/10   Y 02/10 MF 10/30   Y 10/30
MF 03/10   Y 03/10 MF 15/30   Y 15/30
MF 04/10   Y 04/10 MF 20/30   Y 20/30
MF 04/20   Y 04/20 MF 30/30   Y 30/30
MF 05/20   Y 05/20 MF 30/50   Y 30/50
MF 05/25   Y 05/25      
Very fine filter
element
residual dust
content 0.01 µm
residual oil content:
0.01mg/m³
SMF 02/05 02/05 X X 02/05 SMF 07/25 07/25 X X 07/25
SMF 03/05 03/05 X X 03/05 SMF 07/30 07/30 X X 07/30
SMF 02/10 02/10 X X 02/10 SMF 10/30 10/30 X X 10/30
SMF 03/10 03/10 X X 03/10 SMF 15/30 15/30 X X 15/30
SMF 04/10 04/10 X X 04/10 SMF 20/30 20/30 X X 20/30
SMF 04/20 04/20 X X 04/20 SMF 30/30 30/30 X X 30/30
SMF 05/20 05/20 X X 05/20 SMF 30/50 30/50 X X 30/50
SMF 05/25 05/25 X X 05/25      
Activated charcoal
element
residual oil content:
0.005mg/m³
AK 02/05 02/05 A A 02/05 AK 07/25 07/25 A A 07/25
AK 03/05 03/05 A A 03/05 AK 07/30 07/30 A A 07/30
AK 02/10 02/10 A A 02/10 AK 10/30 10/30 A A 10/30
AK 03/10 03/10 A A 03/10 AK 15/30 15/30 A A 15/30
AK 04/10 04/10 A A 04/10 AK 20/30 20/30 A A 20/30
AK 04/20 04/20 A A 04/20 AK 30/30 30/30 A A 30/30
AK 05/20 05/20 A A 05/20 AK 30/50 30/50 A A 30/50
AK 05/25 05/25 A A 05/25      
Sterile filter
elements
for sterile
compressed air
and gases
SRF 02/05 02/05 ST ST 02/05 SRF 07/25 07/25 ST ST 07/25
SRF 03/05 03/05 ST ST 03/05 SRF 07/30 07/30 ST ST 07/30
SRF 02/10 02/10 ST ST 02/10 SRF 10/30 10/30 ST ST 10/30
SRF 03/10 03/10 ST ST 03/10 SRF 15/30 15/30 ST ST 15/30
SRF 04/10 04/10 ST ST 04/10 SRF 20/30 20/30 ST ST 20/30
SRF 04/20 04/20 A A 04/20 SRF 30/30 30/30 A A 30/30
SRF 05/20 05/20 ST ST 05/20 SRF 30/50 30/50 ST ST 30/50
SRF 05/25 05/25 ST ST 05/25      
Steam filter
elements
to separate solid
impurities down to
25 µm for
steam up to
392ºF
DS-SS 02/05   DS 02/05 DS-SS 07/25   DS 07/25
DS-SS 03/05   DS 03/05 DS-SS 07/30   DS 07/30
DS-SS 02/10   DS 02/10 DS-SS 10/30   DS 10/30
DS-SS 03/10   DS 03/10 DS-SS 15/30   DS 15/30
DS-SS 04/10   DS 04/10 DS-SS 20/30   DS 20/30
DS-SS 04/20   DS 04/20 DS-SS 30/30   DS 30/30
DS-SS 05/20   DS 05/20 DS-SS 30/50   DS 30/50
DS-SS 05/25   DS 05/25      
 

Universal filter series Z :Residual dust content 1µm
Residual oil content 0.5 mg/m³

DOMNICK HUNTER LTD.
to 3/95   from 4/95
COMPAIR
BROOMWADE
ATLAS COPCO HPC COMPAIR
HYDROVANE
INGERSOLL
RAND
SULLAIR ZANDER
AO/AR AO/AR GFP DD AO GP/DR AO/AR   Z
K006 AO/AR K 009 AO/AR 98245/121 1202 6255-02 K006AO GP100E E4AO/AR 2500024-423 D 006 Z
K007 AO/AR             2500024-424 D 007 Z
K011 AO/AR               D 011 Z
K013 AO/AR K 017 AO/AR 98245/122 1202 6257-02 K013AO GP150E E8AO/AR 2500024-424 D 013 Z
K025 AO/AR K 030 AO/AR 98245/123 1202 6257-04 K025AO GP200E E15AO/AR 2500024-425 D 025 Z
K035 AO/AR             2500024-426 D 035 Z
K040 AO/AR K 058 AO/AR 98245/125 1202 6259-02 K040AO GP250E E24AO/AR 2500024-426 D 040 Z
K085 AO/AR K 145 AO/AR 98245/126 1202 6259-04 K085AO GP350E E50AO/AR 2500024-427 D 085 Z
K120 AO/AR             2500024-428 D 120 Z
K195 AO/AR K 220 AO/AR 98245/127 1202 6262-02 K195AO GP450E E125AO/AR 2500024-428 D 195 Z
K200 AO/AR               D 200 Z
K250 AO/AR             2500024-429 D 250 Z
K295 AO/AR K 330 AO/AR 98245/128 1202 6262-04 K295AO GP500E E180AO/AR 2500024-429 D 295 Z
K300 AO/AR               D 250 Z
K360 AO/AR             2500024-430 D 360 Z
K400 AO/AR K 430 AO/AR 98245/130 1202 8573-02 K400AO GP530E   2500030-644 D 400 Z
K500 AO/AR K 620 AO/AR 98245/129 1202 6273-02 K500AO GP600E E300AO/AR 2500024-430 D 500 Z
 

Very fine filter series X: Residual dust content 0.01µm
Residual oil content 0.01 mg/m³

DOMNICK HUNTER LTD.
to 3/95       from 4/95
COMPAIR
BROOMWADE
ATLAS COPCO HPC COMPAIR
HYDROVANE
INGERSOLL
RAND
SULLAIR ZANDER
AA AA OFP PD AA HE AA   X
K006 AA K 009 AA 98245/141 1202 6255-01 K006AA HE100E E4AA 2500024-423 D 006 X
K007 AA             2500024-432 D 007 X
K011 AA               D 011 X
K013 AA K 017 AA 98245/142 1202 6257-01 K013AA HE150E E8AA 2500024-432 D 013 X
K025 AA K 030 AA 98245/143 1202 6257-03 K025AA HE200E E15AA 2500024-433 D 025 X
K035 AA             2500024-434 D 035 X
K040 AA K 058 AA 98245/145 1202 6259-01 K040AA HE250E E24AA 2500024-434 D 040 X
K085 AA K 145 AA 98245/146 1202 6259-03 K085AA HE350E E50AA 2500024-435 D 085 X
K120 AA             2500024-436 D 120 X
K195 AA K 220 AA 98245/147 1202 6262-01 K195AA HE450E E125AA 2500024-436 D 195 X
K200 AA               D 200 X
K250 AA             2500024-437 D 250 X
K295 AA K 330 AA 98245/148 1202 6262-03 K295AA HE500E E180AA 2500024-437 D 295 X
K300 AA               D 250 X
K360 AA             2500024-438 D 360 X
K400 AA K 430 AA 98245/150 1202 8573-01 K400AA HE530E   2500030-655 D 400 X
K500 AA K 620 AA 98245/149 1202 6273-01 K500AA HE600E E300AA 2500024-438 D 500 X
 

Activated carbon filter series A: Residual oil content 0.005 mg/m³

DOMNICK HUNTER LTD.
to 3/95       from 4/95
COMPAIR
BROOMWADE
ATLAS COPCO HPC COMPAIR
HYDROVANE
INGERSOLL
RAND
SULLAIR ZANDER
ACS ACS OVR QD AC OR AC   A
K006 ACS K 009 ACS 98245/161 1202 6264-00 K006AC OR100E E4AC 2500024-443 D 006 A
K007 ACS     1202 4717-00       2500024-444 D 007 A
K011 ACS               D 011 A
K013 ACS K 017 ACS 98245/162 1202 6288-01 K013AC OR150E E8AC 2500024-444 D 013 A
K025 ACS K 030 ACS 98245/163 1202 6268-01 K025AC OR200E E15AC 2500024-445 D 025 A
K035 ACS             2500024-446 D 035 A
K040 ACS K 058 ACS 98245/165 1202 6281-02 K040AC OR250E E24AC 2500024-446 D 040 A
K085 ACS K 145 ACS 98245/166 1202 6268-03 K085AC OR350E E50AC 2500024-447 D 085 A
K120 ACS             2500024-439 D 120 A
K195 ACS K 220 ACS 98245/167 1202 6263-01 K195AC OR450E E125AC 2500024-439 D 195 A
K200 ACS               D 200 A
K250 ACS             2500024-440 D 250 A
K295 ACS K 330 ACS 98245/168 1202 6263-02 K295AC   E180AC 2500024-440 D 295 A
K300 ACS               D 250 A
K360 ACS             2500024-441 D 360 A
K400 ACS K 430 ACS 98245/169 1202 8572-00 K400AC     2500030-646 D 400 A
K500 ACS K 620 ACS 98245/179 1202 6274-00 K500AC   E300AC 2500024-441 D 500 A
 

OTHER DOMNICK HUNTER AND ZANDER CROSS ELEMENTS

Dust filter
series VS

Residual dust
content 3 µ
DOMNICK HUNTER LTD.
to 3/95       from 4/95
ZANDER Sterile filter elements
for germ-free compressed
air and gases
Domnick Hunter Ltd.
old series
ZANDER
PF PF VS BIO-X ST
K006 PF K 009 PF D 006 VS MER 1-SRH D 1 ST
K007 PF   D 007 VS MER 2-SRH D 2 ST
K011 PF   D 011 VS MER 3-SRH D 3 ST
K013 PF K 017 PF D 013 VS MER 4-SRH D 4 ST
K025 PF K 030 PF D 025 VS MER 8-SRH D 5 ST
K035 PF   D 035 VS MER 12-SRH D 12 ST
K040 PF K 058 PF D 040 VS C12 MERB-SRH D 12B ST
K060 PF   D 060 VS MER 24-SRH D 24 ST
K085 PF K145 PF D 085 VS PALL ZANDER MER 24B-SRH D 24B ST
K120 PF   D 120 V    
K195 PF K 220 PF D 195 VS   ST NEW SERIES  
K200 PF   D 200 VS
K250 PF   D 250 VS AB 1 FR 7 P P 17 ST BIO-X II  
K295 PF K 330 PF D 295 VS AB 2 FR 7 P P 27 ST MER-BZ D BZ ST
K300 PF   D 300 VS AB 3 FR 7 P P 37 ST MER-AZ D AZ ST
K360 PF   D V360 VS AB 1 V 0028 PVJ P 18 ST ME 10 AB 7 SRH D 10 ST
K400 PF K430 PF D 400 VS AB 2 V 0028 PVJ P 28 ST ME 20 AB 7 SRH D 20 ST
K500 PF K620 PF D 500 VS AB 3 V 0028 PVJ P 38 ST ME 30 AB 7 SRH D 30 ST
 

CHART 1

Pressure Differential Graph of Different Filter Element Types

 

CHART 2

Annual Cost of Delta P for Various Compressor Systems

Due to the unique pleating technology, Zander filter elements are very economical to operate and maintain. In comparison to other filters the Zander design offers the following advantages:
  • Extremely high energy savings
    Example: A compressor installation of 200 horsepower will produce an average dsbinhd of $2,7050.00 if the differential pressure is reduced by 3 PSID. (see Chart 2 above)
     
  • Lower operating pressure differential for the entire service life of the element.
    (see Chart 1)
     
  • Up to 60% longer service life (see Chart 1). The compressor can be used at a
    lower operating pressure, which reduces wear and maintenance.
 

Air Compressor Equipment Inc.
P.O. Box 3961, 1901 Baldree Road, Wilson, NC  27895
Toll Free: 800-682-6528  /  Phone: 252-291-7808  /  Fax: 252-291-1324  /  Email:  info@aircompeq.com

 

    Copyright © 2016 -Air Compressor Equipment - All Rights Reserved